Free Lodged Proposed Document - District Court of Arizona - Arizona
[…] Defendants submit that Arizona's one-year statute of limitations for "breach of an oral or written employment contract . . . ," ARS § 12-541(3), is most analogous to a claim for benefits under an "employee pension benefit plan."4 See Syed v. Hercules, Inc., 214 F.3d 155, 160-62 (3d Cir. 2000) (Alito, J.) (finding one-year contract statute specifically "covering employment disputes" to be more analogous to claim for benefits than three-year contract statute "for general actions on a promise"). 5 Finally, Plaintiffs' claims for statutory penalties under ERISA § 502(c) are governed by the one-year period in ARS § 12-541. The Ninth Circuit has held that a Section 502(c) claim is most analogous to an "action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." See Stone v. Travelers Corp., 58 F.3d 434, 438-39 (9th Cir. 1995). Arizona's one-year statute of limitations for actions "[u]pon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture," therefore, governs Plaintiffs' Section 502(c) claims. See ARS § 12-541.
3.