Free Reply Memorandum - District Court of California - California
[…] Ballard, 136 Cal. App. 4th 381, 408 (2006) (demurrer properly sustained without leave to amend because "city did not interfere with any legal right" and plaintiff "completely failed to satisfy the requirement that city engaged in a form of coercion"). In Massachusetts, the Supreme Judicial Council noted that using shackles to transport a state prisoner against his will was not, by itself, the kind of "coercion" that violated that state's Civil Rights Act, which is nearly identical to section 52.1.2 The Court stated:

Massachusetts General Law Chapter 12, § 11H states in relevant part: Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief in order to protect the peaceable exercise or enjoyment of the right or rights secured.

This is nearly identical to California Civil Code section 52.1(a). Massachusetts allows a private action for damages, as does California. See Mass. General Law Chapter 12 § 11I; California Civil Code § 52.1(b).
REPLY BRIEF RE MOTION TO DISMISS CASE NO. C 07-2941 PJH

4