Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] These two methods are: · · in the manner prescribed by Rule 4(e)(1) for serving an individual; or by delivering a copy of the summons and of the complaint to an officer, a managing or general agent, or any other agent authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process and--if the agent is one authorized by statute and the statute so requires--by also mailing a copy of each to the defendant;

Rule 4(e)(1), in turn, allows service "pursuant to the law of the state" in which the district court is located--California. Under California CCP§ 415.95, service on a business organization can be made by 1) service on a registered agent or 2) "by leaving a copy of the summons and complaint during usual office hours with the person who is apparently in charge of the office of that business organization, and by thereafter mailing a copy of the summons and complaint by first-class mail, postage prepaid, to the person to be served at the place where a copy of the summons and complaint was left." Since neither PPSA nor PLB has offices where service was attempted on Mr. Anderson, and since Mr. Anderson was not an officer, managing agent, or agent for service of process, there was no valid service under Rule 4(h)(1).