Free Appellant's Brief - District Court of California - California
[…] Filed 06/13/2008

Page 19 of 92

or add new terms to the agreement at their option, and also has a unilateral non-waiver right. (E.R., Tab 9, Page 086 [¶ 105]) In no instance do they seek the rescission of that agreement. The Complaint alleges that the insertion of these respective terms violates the CLRA, Cal. Civ. Code § 1770(a)(19)(which makes it an unlawful, unfair, deceptive practice to "insert[] an unconscionable provision to the contract"), and California's UCL, Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17200 et seq. (which makes it an unfair and unlawful practice to violate Cal. Civ. Code §§ 1670.5, 1 1668, 2 3513, 3 1770(a)(19), and the common law. 4 Of the

1

Cal. Civ. Code § 1670.5 (a) (2008) provides, in relevant part: "If the court as a matter of law finds the contract or any clause of the contract to have been unconscionable ... the court may refuse to enforce the contract, or it may enforce the remainder of the contract without the unconscionable clause ..."

2

Cal. Civ.