Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] See 8 C.F.R. § 245 et seq. 11 Before a decision is rendered on an alien's application to adjust status, U.S. Citizenship and

12 Immigration Services ("USCIS") conducts several forms of security and background checks to 13 ensure that the alien is eligible for the benefit sought and that he is not a risk to national security or 14 public safety. USCIS also conducts investigations into the bona fides of petitions and applications 15 that have been filed, in order to maintain the integrity of the application process and to ensure that 16 there is no fraud in the application process. See 8 U.S.C. § 1105(a) (authorizing "direct and 17 continuous liaison with the Directors of the Federal Bureau of Investigation [("FBI")] and the 18 Central Intelligence Agency and with other internal security officers of the Government for the 19 purpose of obtaining and exchanging information for use in enforcing the provisions of this chapter 20 in the interest of the internal and border security of the United States").