Free Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] App. Ct. 271, 277, 800 N.E.2d 1077 (2004) (emphasis added). See Tech Plus, Inc. v. Ansel, 59 Mass. App. Ct. 12, 18-19, 793 N.E.2d 1256 (2003) (holding that without "actual pecuniary loss," there can be "no recovery on a claim for tortious interference with advantageous relationships"). Thus, this cause of action necessarily requires proof of damages as an element of the claim. As a result, there is no serious question that damages are potentially being sought in Count One.

The Second Count alleges a claim for misappropriation of name based on Massachusetts General Law Chapter 214, § 3A. This statute provides that a claimant "may recover damages for any injuries sustained by reason of such [unauthorized] use." Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 214, § 3A (emphasis added ). Thus, the very statute invoked by the Patriots as the basis for this count provides for the recovery of damages.