Free Motion to Dismiss/Lack of Jurisdiction - District Court of California - California
[…] Under both the UCL and the FAL, a plaintiff must now have suffered injury and lost money or property" to have standing to sue.) B. Relator Is Not An Injured Private Party Relator also lacks standing to bring suit for individual recovery under the UCL and FAL. Proposition 64 "eliminated the so-called `unaffected plaintiff' standing. Under the UCL and the FAL, a plaintiff must now have suffered injury and lost money or property" to have standing to sue. Anuziato, 402 F. Supp. 2d at 1136-7. See Cal. Bus. & Proc. C. § 17204 (standing to bring a claim for relief under the UCL also exists for "any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result of such unfair competition.") The complaint is devoid of any such allegations that plaintiff suffered an injury.
The Unfair Competition Law never authorized qui tam suits.