Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Gov't Code § 27491.4. Plaintiff's First Amended Complaint also alleges that section 27491.45(a)(2) "clearly states that if the purpose of removal and retention of organs was for scientific research or investigation an attempt at contacting the next of kin for permission has to be made," (FAC at 9), but Plaintiff's reference to section 27491.45(a)(2) of the Government Code is no more availing. That section sets out circumstances under which body parts retained by the Coroner may be released to "hospitals, medical, educational, research institutions, and law enforcement agencies for noncoroner training, educational, and research purposes." But subsection (a)(2) applies only if a coroner exercises discretion in deciding to release organs for
Case No. 08-0766 JCS

11

NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO DISMISS PURSUANT TO RULE 12(B)(6) OF THE FEDERAL RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE

Case 3:08-cv-00766-SC

Document 9

Filed 02/21/2008