Free Order on Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] The Report shows that after reaching the initial

conclusion regarding the cause of death on October 26, the Coroner continued to investigate the matter on October 29. Even

Plaintiff's allegation that the Coroner had transferred the heart to Stanford for study does not trigger a notice obligation, as 9

Case 3:08-cv-00766-SC

Document 30

Filed 07/10/2008

Page 10 of 11

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
For the Northern District of California

California Government Code section 27491.45(a)(1) authorizes him to "employ or use outside laboratories, hospitals, or research institutions in the conduct of the coroner's scientific investigation or training." Because Plaintiff has failed to identify a property interest protected by the Fourteenth Amendment, she has failed to satisfy the first element of a section 1983 claim. Even if the property