Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Although limited in [*30] some areas, she was not precluded from exercising any normal body function. The plaintiff also did not satisfy the alternative prong of the definition of disability because she failed to show that the diagnosis of congestive heart failure and atrial fibrillation lasted beyond her hospitalization. Under the NYCHRL, disability is defined as "any physical, medical, mental or psychological impairment, or a history or record of such impairment." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(a). "Physical, medical or psychological impairment" is described as "an impairment of any system of the body; including, but not limited to . . . the cardiovascular system." N.Y.C. Admin. Code § 8-102(16)(b)(1). Because the standard for disability under the NYCHRL is coextensive with that under the NYSHRL, see Barr v. New York City Transit Authority, 2002 U.S. Dist.