Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] However, there was no testimony about the expected duration of the restrictions or their long term impact. Therefore, it was not erroneous for the jury to conclude that these limitations did not constitute a significant restriction. 2. State and City Disability Discrimination Claims Disability under the NYSHRL [*29] is defined as "a physical, mental or medical impairment resulting from anatomical, physiological, genetic or neurological conditions." N.Y. Exec. Law § 292(21). To qualify as a disability, these conditions must either "prevent[] the exercise of a normal bodily function or [be] demonstrable by medically accepted clinical or laboratory diagnostic techniques." Id.; see also Epstein v. Kalvin-Miller International, Inc., 100 F. Supp. 2d 222, 229 (S.D.N.Y. 2000); State Division of Human Rights v. Xerox Corp., 65 N.Y.2d 213, 218-19, 491 N.Y.S.2d 106, 109, 480 N.E.2d 695 (1985). The Second Circuit has found that the

Case 1:04-cv-00970-JJF

Document 101-4