Free Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of California - California
[…] Case 3:07-cv-02132-DMS-AJB

Document 7-2

Filed 12/05/2007

Page 6 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

47 C.F.R. § 64.1200(b). Most importantly, there is no private right of action for violations of the procedural and technical standards set forth in the above block quoted TCPA section and regulation. As the Northern District of California has ruled: In contrast to section 227(b)(3), the remedy for violations of the procedural and technical standards confers no private right of action. Instead, the TCPA allows States to bring suit to remedy "a pattern or practice" of violations of the TCPA. Section 227(f)(1) provides that "[w]henever the attorney general of a State . . . has reason to believe that any person has engaged . . . in a pattern or practice of telephone calls . . . in violation of this section or the regulations prescribed under this section, the State may bring a civil action on behalf of its residents . . . ." Section 227(f)(2) grants the district courts of the United States exclusive jurisdiction over such State initiated actions. Boydston, 496 F.Supp.2d at 1106 (citations omitted).