Free Motion for Judgment on the Pleadings - District Court of California - California
[…] 6
Case No. 3:07-cv-02132-H-CAB

Case 3:07-cv-02132-DMS-AJB

Document 7-2

Filed 12/05/2007

Page 7 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12

399 F.Supp.2d 528, 539 (S.D. N.Y. 2005) ("[N]o independent cause of action exists for violations of § 227(d) [or the regulations enacted thereunder.]"); Adler v. Vision Lab Telecommunications, Inc., 393 F.Supp.2d 35, 38-39 (D. D.C. 2005) ("Defendants contend the TCPA does not provide a private right of action for such a claim. Based on the plain language of the statute, the Court agrees. The private right of action established by § 227(b)(3) limits the right to "an action based on a violation of this subsection [i.e., subsection (b)] or the regulations prescribed under this subsection." 47 U.S.C. § 227(b)(3) (emphasis added). The regulations cited by plaintiffs, however, were issued pursuant to a directive in § 227(d). Section 227(b) addresses unsolicited faxes, not improperly identified faxes. A private right of action exists only with respect to unsolicited faxes.