Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Indeed, by statute, "(l)iability for personal injury or death is not imposed upon any provider of medical care based on alleged negligence in the performance of that care unless evidence consisting of expert medical testimony, material from recognized medical texts or treatises or the

Motion to Dismiss Plaintiff's 1st Amended Complaint 07 CV 2148IEG (WMC)

Case 3:07-cv-02148-IEG-WMC

Document 16

Filed 04/14/2008

Page 6 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14

regulations of the licensed medical facility wherein the alleged negligence occurred is presented." NRS 41A.100. Moreover, experts testifying pursuant to this section, "may only be given by a provider of medical care who practices or has practiced in an area that is substantially similar to the type of practice engaged in at the time of the alleged negligence." NRS 41A.100(2). Although there are certain limited exceptions to the requirements of this section, NRS 41A.100(1)(a)-(e), none of these are applicable to the instant case.