Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] California Government Code, section 815, subdivision. (a); Harshbarger v. City Colton, 197 Cal. App. 3d 1335, 1339 (1988) ("California Government Code section 815 abolished all common law or judicially declared liability for public entities."); Michael J. v. Los Angeles County Dept. of Adoptions, 201 Cal. App. 3d 859, 866 (1988) (claims against public entities must be based on statutes, not common law tort theories of liability). The term "public entity" is defined in the California Government Code. Public entity under California Government Code section 811.2 "includes . . . a city . . . and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." California Government Code, section 811.2. SDCCC is a public corporation, established by the City of San Diego. The City of San Diego is SDCCC's sole member and appoints the board of directors.