Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] In 1963, the California Legislature enacted several interrelated laws known as the Tort Claims Act. Tokeshi v. State of California, 217 Cal. App. 3d 999, 1004 (1990); Gov. Code, §§ 810996.6. It is well settled under the Tort Claims Act that a "public entity" is not liable for tortuous injury unless the liability is specifically imposed by statute or the Constitution itself. See e.g. Trinkle v. Cal. State Lottery, 71 Cal. App. 4th 1198, 1202 (1999); see also Colome v. State Athletic Com., 47 Cal. App. 4th 1444 (1996). To implement this concept, Government Code section 815, subdivision (a) expressly states "except as otherwise provided by statute... [a] public entity is not liable for an injury, whether such injury arises out of an act or omission of the public entity or a public employee or any other person." Cal. Gov. Code, § 815 subd. (a) (emphasis added). "The statute amounts to a legislative declaration that governmental immunity from suit is the rule and liability the exception.