Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Moreover, it is well settled under California's Tort Claims Act that a "public entity" is not liable for tortuous injury unless the liability is specifically imposed by statute or the Constitution itself. See e.g. Trinkle v. Cal. State Lottery, 71 Cal. App. 4th 1198, 1202 (1999); see also Colome v. State Athletic Com., 47 Cal. App. 4th 1444 (1996). The term "public entity" under Government Code section 811.2 "includes . . . a city . . . and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." Cal. Gov. Code, § 811.2. SDCCC, a public corporation, is, therefore, protected. The State's Tort Claims Act found at California Government Code sections 810-996.6, immunizes SDCCC from