Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] App. 3d 859, 866 (1988) (claims against public entities must be based on statutes, not common law tort theories of liability).

Case No. 07-CV-2172 BEN (JMA) DEFENDANT SAN DIEGO CONVENTION CENTER CORPORATION, INC.'S MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF MOTION TO DISMISS PLAINTIFF'S COMPLAINT

-11-

Case 3:07-cv-02172-BEN-JMA

Document 16

Filed 12/05/2007

Page 17 of 20

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

The term "public entity" is defined in the Government Code. Public entity under Government Code section 811.2 "includes . . . a city . . . and any other political subdivision or public corporation in the State." Cal. Gov. Code, § 811.2. SDCCC is a public corporation, established by the City of San Diego. See SDCCC Articles of Incorporation attached as Exhibit A to Request for Judicial Notice. The City of San Diego is SDCCC's sole member and appoints the board of directors.