Free Motion for Default Judgment - District Court of California - California
[…] As I.R.C. § 7407 and 7408 expressly authorize the issuance of a permanent injunction upon satisfying the criteria above, the United States is not required to meet the traditional equitable factors typically required before the issuance of an injunction.4 B. Count I: Injunction Under §§ 7407 and 7408 Internal Revenue Code § 7407 authorizes the United States to seek an injunction against any tax preparer who has engaged in any "fraudulent or deceptive conduct which substantially interferes with the proper administration of the Internal Revenue laws," or who has "engaged in any conduct subject to penalty under section 6694 or 6695." Code § 7408 authorizes an injunction against anyone who has engaged in conduct subject to penalty under Code § 6701. If a return preparer's misconduct is continual or repeated and the court finds that a narrower injunction (i.e. prohibiting specific enumerated conduct) would not be sufficient to