Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] Kyle no longer signs the returns he prepares. Kyle uses others, including Tyree, to sign the returns he prepares to thwart the detection of his fraudulent return preparation. A tax return
2910257.43

Case No. 07-cv-2187

Case 3:07-cv-02187-IEG-NLS

Document 18-2

Filed 01/11/2008

Page 14 of 23

1 2 3

preparer is subject to penalty under I.R.C. § 6695(b) when he/she fails to sign a return for which he/she was the return preparer. Additionally, I.R.C. § 6695(c) penalizes a tax preparer for failing to provide an identification number on a return for which they were the return preparer. In I.R.C.

4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 tax returns for others. Kyle has prepared returns since the 1980s and will likely continue to 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Under 26 C.F.R. § 301.7701-15, "a person who furnishes to a taxpayer or other preparer sufficient information and advice so that completion of the return or claim for refund is largely a mechanical or clerical matter is considered an income tax return preparer, even though that person does not actually place or review placement of information on the return or claim for refund." In this case, conducting the tax return preparation interviews with customers is sufficient to qualify Kyle as the tax return preparer - even if another person actually entered the data on the return.
2910257.43
6