Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 Kyle unlawfully prepared the tax returns in furtherance of his tax scheme and profited 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Flynt Distrib. Co., Inc. v. Harvey, 734 F.2d 1389, 1394 (9th Cir. 1984) ( "The trial court may give even inadmissible evidence some weight, when to do so serves the purpose of preventing irreparable harm before trial."); Republic of Philippines v. Marcos, 862 F.2d 1355, 1363 (9th Cir. 1988) (upholding preliminary injunction entered after consideration of hearsay evidence).
2910257.43
11

Section 6701 imposes penalties on any person who prepares or assists in the preparation of "any portion of a return, affidavit, claim, or other document" that he "knows (or has reason to believe) will be used in connection with any material matter" under the Internal Revenue Code and that he knows will "result in an understatement of the liability for tax."