Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] First, section 13995.20 of the Government Code defines "assessed business" as "a person required to pay an assessment pursuant to this chapter, and until the first assessment is levied, any person authorized to vote for the initial referendum." Cal. Gov't Code § 13995.20(b); see also id. § 13995.20(h) (defining "person" as "an individual, public entity, firm, corporation, association, or any other business unit, whether operating on a for-profit or nonprofit basis"). This and the rest of the chapter go on to make clear that "assessed business" refers to each of the Rental Car Defendants.14 Civil Code § 1936.01(a)(3) defines "tourism commission assessment" as "the charge collected by a rental company from a renter that has been established by the California Travel and Tourism Commission pursuant to Section 13995.65 of the Government Code." Cal. Civ. Code § 1936.01(a)(3). The provision is purely definitional and speaks not at all to whether an assessed business must, or even should, pass-on all or any part of the assessment it must pay to consumers.