Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] It is beyond dispute that the Legislature, in passing AB 2592, neither required that the tourism assessment of the rental car industry be passed in whole to consumers nor sanctioned an industry-wide agreement to do so. ¶¶ 2, 4, 5, 37, 38, 43, 44. To the contrary, AB 2592 makes clear that it is in the discretion of each individual Rental Car Defendant as to whether it passes on all or any portion of the tourism assessment to consumers and whether, if it does pass it on, it will separately list the fee on a customer's bill. First, section 13995.20 of the Government Code defines "assessed business" as "a person required to pay an assessment pursuant to this chapter, and until the first assessment is levied, any person authorized to vote for the initial referendum." Cal. Gov't Code § 13995.20(b); see also id. § 13995.20(h) (defining "person" as "an individual, public entity, firm, corporation, association, or any other business unit, whether operating on a for-profit or nonprofit basis").