Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Cal. Civ. Code § 1936.01(a)(3). The provision is purely definitional and speaks not at all to whether an assessed business must, or even should, pass-on all or any part of the assessment it must pay to consumers. Other provisions make clear that any decision to pass-on "some or all" of the tourism assessment lies within the unilateral discretion of each company. The statute neither compels, counsels, nor

encourages pass-on; it merely permits it. Most directly, section 13995.65(f) of the Government Code states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, an assessed business may pass-on some or all of the assessment to customers. An assessed business that is passing on the assessment may, but

14

For example, section 13995.60(d) states, "When the secretary calls a referendum, all assessed businesses shall be sent a ballot for the referendum." Cal. Gov't Code § 13995.60(d). Clearly the Rental Car Defendants are sent ballots, not individual consumers. 6 07CV2174H(BLM)