Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] The people insist on remaining informed so that they may retain control over the instruments they have created. § 11120. To this end, § 11123(a) commands: "All meetings of a state body shall be open and public and all persons shall be permitted to attend any meeting of a state body except as otherwise 2 07CV2174H(BLM)

Case 3:07-cv-02174-H-BLM

Document 10-2

Filed 11/29/2007

Page 7 of 21

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

provided in this article." § 11123(a). The Act applies to the CTTC specifically. § 13995.40(q) ("Commission meetings shall be subject to the requirements of the Bagley-Keene Open Meeting Act . . . ."). Moreover, the CTTC is a "state body" under the Act, bound by its strictures.