Free Motion for Preliminary Injunction - District Court of California - California
[…] attend the meeting even if they do not register. Additionally, the Johnson and Muhlenkamp Declarations aver that they were asked to "RSVP" or register in order to attend CTTC meetings during February and March 2007-yet another violation of the Act. See, e.g., Johnson Decl. ¶¶ 4.a.ii, 4.b.ii, 4.c.ii, 4.d.ii, 4.e.ii;

Muhlenkamp Decl. ¶¶ 5.a.ii, 5.b.ii, 5.c.ii, 5.d.ii, 5.e.iii, 5.f.ii, 5.g.ii, 5.h.ii, 5.i.ii, 5.j.ii. Failure to "RSVP" or preregister resulted in their inability to secure meeting materials prior to the meeting, contrary to § 11125.1(b), which states that "[w]ritings . . . that are distributed to members of the state body prior to or during a meeting, pertaining to any item to be considered during the meeting, shall be made available for public inspection at the meeting . . . ." See, e.g., Johnson Decl. ¶¶ 4.b.v, 4.c.v; Muhlenkamp Decl. ¶¶ 5.b.v, 5.c.v, 5.e.iii.