Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] How good are the speakers on the CD player?"). The marketing phrase "Calci-YUM!" is not a "specific ... assertion" as to the Products' calcium content. See Cook, 911 F.2d at 246. Accordingly, Kraft's use of the term is non-actionable puffery, and Plaintiff's claims premised upon it fail as a matter of law. B. Plaintiff Cannot Allege A Legally Cognizable Injury

To state a claim under the UCL and FAL, Plaintiff must allege that she was injured in fact and lost money or property as a result of the allegedly deceptive conduct. See Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code §§ 17204, 17535 (providing that UCL and FAL actions may be prosecuted "by any person who has suffered injury in fact and has lost money or property as a result" of an alleged violation); Laster v. T-Mobile USA, Inc., 407 F. Supp. 2d 1181, 1193 (S.D. Cal. 2005). Plaintiff's CLRA claims also require her to allege that she was damaged by Defendant's alleged conduct. See Cal. Civ.