Free Response in Opposition to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Accordingly, she received no value for her purchase price and is entitled to the difference between that and the purchase price, which is a ...

19 20 21 22 23
12

(b)

Nothing in this section shall do either of the following: (1) Permit the defrauded person to recover any amount measured by the difference between the value of property as represented and the actual value thereof. Deny to any person having a cause of action for fraud or deceit any legal or equitable remedies to which such person may be entitled.

(2)

24 25 26 27 28

Section (2) and (3) of Commercial Code § 2714 provides that: (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount. In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 2715 also may be recovered.
___________________________________________________________________________________________________

(3)

OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT'S MOTION TO DISMISS THE FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT, AND MEMORANDUM OF POINTS AND AUTHORITIES IN SUPPORT OF OPPOSITION No. 3:07-cv-02192-BEN-WMC

Page 11 of 19