Free Motion to Strike - District Court of California - California
[…] Plaintiff has alleged punitive damages against defendant CITY in his various causes of action.

Case 3:07-cv-02218-LAB-RBB

Document 12

Filed 04/08/2008

Page 4 of 6

1

Defendant CITY hereby brings this Motion to Strike plaintiffs request for punitive damages pursuant to Federal Rules of Civil Procedure, Rule 12(f) on the grounds that such damages are not available against the CITY, a public entity. 2. AUTHORITY FOR MOTION

2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10
11

California statutory law has clearly established that punitive damages are not recoverable against a public entity. California Government Code § 818 states: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant." The California Government Code goes on to include defendant CITY within its definition

12 of a public entity. Indeed, Government Code § 811.2 states in pertinent part that:
13