Free Motion to Dismiss - District Court of California - California
[…] Id. at 988-989. (Emphasis added). Since immunity provided by Government

13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21

Code § 820.2 prevails over FEHA claims against public employees, the Court may grant
defendant COLON's motion to dismiss the third and sixth causes of action contained in the First Amended Complaint.

D.

Defendant CITY is Immune From Liability for the Third and

Sixth Causes of Action Pursuant to Section 815.2 of the California Government Code

Section 815.2 of the California Government Code provides in pertinent part:
"(b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability." Based upon the language of section 815.2 of the Government Code, California courts have consistently held that where a public employee is immune from liability because the act or omission at issue was the result of the exercise of his discretion, so also is the employing public entity. Sava v.