Free Answer to Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] 243681.2

07 CV 2222 IEG (BLM) 13 ANSWER AND COUNTERCLAIM OF PROFESSIONAL CAREER DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTE, LLC

Case 3:07-cv-02222-IEG-BLM

Document 8

Filed 01/10/2008

Page 14 of 17

1 2 3 4 33.

FOURTH CLAIM FOR RELIEF (Cancellation of Service Mark Registration No. 3,220,625 (15 U.S.C. § 1119))

Defendant realleges and incorporates herein by reference the allegations

5 contained in Paragraphs 1 through 32 of this Counterclaim, as set forth above. 6 34. Section 37 of the Lanham Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1119, provides that "[i]n any

7 action involving a registered mark the court may determine the right to registration, order 8 the cancellation of registrations, in whole or in part, restore canceled registrations, and 9 otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action ." 10 35. As set forth above, Defendant is the owner of Service Mark Registration No.