Free Response in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Defendant had not plausible relief from deportation, his motion must fail. Defendant is not eligible for "any relief from removal that Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General's

discretion." INA § 238(b)(5).

He is an aggravated felon, which

means he is conclusively presumed to be subject to removal and is ineligible for cancellation of removal, voluntary departure, and registration as a permanent resident alien. See United States v. Espinoza-Farlo, 34 F.3d 469, 471-472 (7th Cir. 1994). When we add to the obstacles imposed by virtue of that status the effect of 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5)'s exclusion of aliens removed under the expedited procedures from "any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General's discretion," the absence of prejudice is deducible almost as a matter of law. See United States v. Garcia-Martinez, 228 F.3d 956, 963 (9th Cir.

Case 3:07-cr-03190-JAH

Document 16

Filed 03/03/2008

Page 7 of 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28