Free Response in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Walker,

Case 3:07-cr-03190-JAH

Document 16

Filed 03/03/2008

Page 10 of 15

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22

aggravated purposes).

robbery

is

a

crime

of

violence

for

sentencing

As is demonstrated by the cases above, Defendant's conviction for solicitation to commit murder in violation of California Penal Code § 653f(b) is a crime of violence under section 16(b). California Penal Code § 653f(b) states: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished in the state prison for three, six, or nine years." Cal. Penal Code § 653f(b). Even conceding ­ as Defendant argues ­ that the crime of