Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] 1 Hernandez was convicted on September 26, 2005, in the California Superior Court in the County of Santa 2 Cruz for Solicitation of Murder in violation of Cal. Penal Code § 653f(b). While the crime of the alleged 3 conviction is a very serious offense, it does not allege either a "conspiracy" nor an "attempt." Nor do the 4 elements of solicitation do not involve physical violence or threat. As the crime of solicitation is completed 5 once another person has been enticed to commit a crime, solicitation to commit murder in and of itself is not 6 a crime of violence. 7

Cal. Penal Code § 653f(b) reads as follows: "Every person who, with the intent that the crime be

8 committed, solicits another to commit or join in the commission of murder shall be punished by imprisonment 9 in the state prison for three, six, or nine years." 10

In the instant case, there was never any violence or risk of violence. The individual that it is alleged Upon being

11 that Mr. Contreras-Hernandez solicited was a fully cooperating government informant.

12 approached by Mr.