Free Response in Opposition - District Court of California - California
[…] Defendant was again sentenced to 16 months in custody and, upon his release in March 2007, was again deported from the United States. Thus, for the vast majority of his son's short life, Defendant has been in prison. Given that Defendant had barely been a presence in his son's life, emotionally or financially, his deportation can hardly be deemed an extreme hardship. B. DEFENDANT'S 2006 DEPORTATION WAS VALID Defendant's motion only challenges his 2007 deportation. He makes no challenge to his 2006 deportation. Defendant's 2006 deportation was the result of expedited proceedings under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b) due to the fact that Defendant was an aggravated felon. See Exhibit 1. Under 8 U.S.C. § 1228(b)(5), "no alien described in this section shall be eligible for any relief from removal that the Attorney General may grant in the Attorney General's discretion." Because Defendant was a non-LPR aggravated felon in expedited removal proceedings, he was ineligible for all the forms of discretionary relief raised by his motion. See United States v. Calderon-Segura, 512 F.3d 1104, 1108 (9th Cir. 2008) (affirming denial of motion to dismiss).