Free Motion to Dismiss Indictment - District Court of California - California
[…] The Fifth Amendment guarantees due process in deportation proceedings. E.g., CamposSanchez v. INS, 164 F.3d 448, 450 (9th Cir. 1999); and adequate notice is a critical aspect of procedural due process. Goldberg v. Kelly, 397 U.S. 254, 267, 90 S.Ct. 1011, 1021 (1970). In addition to the basic notice principle of due process of law, the immigration service's own regulations require such notice. Current 8 CFR 240.11(a)(2) requires that "[t]he immigration judge shall inform the alien of his or her apparent eligibility to apply for any of the benefits enumerated in this chapter and shall afford the alien an opportunity to make application during the hearing." Application for the exercise of prosecutorial discretion is such a benefit.