Free Motion to Stay - District Court of California - California
[…] See Keating v. Off'c of Thrift Supervision, 45 F.3d 322, 325 (9th Cir. 1994). In light of the parties' stipulation and this Court's order on June 5, 2008, the single remaining claim in this action is the one for damages under § 7432. This section states that a taxpayer may bring a suit for damages in district court "[i]f any officer or employee of the [IRS] knowingly, or by reason of negligence, fails to release a lien under section 6325 . . . ." 26 U.S.C. § 7432(a). In turn, § 6325 states that "the Secretary shall issue a certificate of release of any lien imposed with respect to any internal revenue tax

This rule states that "[a]ny case not requiring a trial for the submission of evidence . . . may be submitted at any time after joinder of issue . . . by motion of the parties filed with the Court. The parties need not wait for the case to be calendered for trial and need not appear in Court."