Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] (Id.). The Court finds no such pleading requirement in Section 7432. Generally, damages under Section 7432 are limited to the "actual, direct economic damages sustained by the taxpayer which, but for the officer's or the employee's knowing or negligent failure to release the lien . . . would not have been sustained." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(a)(1). In addition, "[i]njuries such as inconvenience, emotional distress and loss of reputation are compensable only to the extent that they result in actual -7-

07CV2289

Case 3:07-cv-02289-DMS-WMC

Document 21

Filed 06/05/2008

Page 8 of 8

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

pecuniary damages." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(c)(1).