Free Order - District Court of California - California
[…] 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

jurisdictional prerequisite to maintaining an action in federal court. Further, pursuant to the statute, "the court determines" whether the plaintiff has exhausted his administrative remedies. The Treasury Regulations elaborate upon the exhaustion requirement and describe the administrative remedies referenced in Section 7432. Pursuant to those regulations, a taxpayer may maintain an action in a federal court after "the date a decision is rendered on a claim filed in accordance with paragraph (f) of this section." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(e)(1)(i) (emphasis added).3 Paragraph (f) requires the taxpayer to submit "an administrative claim for actual, direct economic damages . . . in writing to the district director (marked for the attention of the Chief, Special Procedures Function) in the district in which the taxpayer currently resides or in the district in which the notice of federal tax lien was filed." 26 C.F.R. § 301.7432-1(f).