Case 3:08-cv-00027-L-JMA
[…] The Complaint fails to state a claim against this Defendant upon which relief can
waiver of sovereign immunity and provides no jurisdiction to bring this action. 4. Plaintiff has failed to exhaust available administrative remedies and therefore this
Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. 5. The Defendant, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMMC") is not a
suable entity. Sovereign immunity has not been waived so as to permit suit against CMMC. 6. Title 28, United States Code, at section 1919, states, "whenever an action or
suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." /// 3
08cv0027
Case 3:08-cv-00027-L-JMA
Document 3
Filed 03/17/2008
Page 4 of 5
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
7.
The Medicare program is a federally subsidized system of health insurance