Free Answer to Amended Complaint - District Court of California - California
[…] The Complaint fails to state a claim against this Defendant upon which relief can

The Declaratory Judgment Act (28 U.S.C. §§ 2201-2202) does not include a

waiver of sovereign immunity and provides no jurisdiction to bring this action. 4. Plaintiff has failed to exhaust available administrative remedies and therefore this

Court lacks subject matter jurisdiction. 5. The Defendant, Centers for Medicare and Medicaid Services ("CMMC") is not a

suable entity. Sovereign immunity has not been waived so as to permit suit against CMMC. 6. Title 28, United States Code, at section 1919, states, "whenever an action or

suit is dismissed in any district court . . . for want of jurisdiction, such court may order the payment of just costs." 7. The Medicare program is a federally subsidized system of health insurance

benefits for the aged, the disabled, and persons suffering from End-Stage Renal Disease.

See Title XVIII of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1395 et seq ("Medicare Act"). The