Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] REPLY MEMO IN SUPPORT OF DEFENDANTS' MOTION FOR JUDGMENT ON THE PLEADINGS (CASE NO. 08-0500-JM-RBB)

OHS West:260440862.3

-3-

Case 3:08-cv-00500-JM-RBB

Document 34

Filed 05/22/2008

Page 5 of 9

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28

Plaintiffs argue that because the second sentence of Section 206.5 states that any release "required or executed in violation of the provisions of this section shall be null and void," the statute's prohibition on releases is not limited to required releases. See Opposition at 4:26-5:8. Plaintiffs' argument fails, however, because it ignores the first sentence of the statute, on which the second sentence is based. The first sentence of Section 206.5 states, "No employer shall require the execution of any release of any claim or right on account of wages due, or to become due, or made as an advance on wages to be earned, unless payment of such wages has been made." Cal. Lab. Code § 206.5 (emphasis added). Accordingly, under the plain language of the statute, it prohibits only "required" releases. Id.