Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of California - California
[…] Labor Code §1197.1 states: "(a) any employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person, who pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less that the minimum fixed by an order of the commission shall be subject to a civil penalty. . ." Labor Code §1199 states: "Every employer or other person acting either individually or as an officer, agent, or employee of another person is guilty of a misdemeanor and is punishable by a fine of not less that one hundred dollars ($100) or by imprisonment for not less than 30 days, or both, who does any of the following: (a) requires or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less than the minimum fixed by an order of the commission. (b) Pays or causes to be paid to any employee a wage less that the minimum fixed by an order of the commission. (c) Violates or refuses, or neglects to comply with any provision of this chapter of any order or ruling of the commission. In addition to the above Labor Code sections, provisions of the California IWC Orders clearly intend to establish liability for individual defendants. The Wage Orders at section 2(H) provide the following definition: