Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] The Delaware State News article, dated November 16, 2004, states that the Firm "called for an open investigation of Col. Chaffinch and released the names of more than a dozen current or retired troopers who allegedly witnessed improper behavior on the part of the colonel." (D.I. 9 ¶ 5.) In addition to the fact that the statement was made by the news reporter, the Firm's release of witnesses relates to the Internal Affairs investigation of Colonel Chaffinch, not the present case. Under Delaware law, the investigation into Colonel Chaffinch is not confidential. See Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 9200(b) ("this chapter shall not apply to the Superintendent or Deputy Superintendent of the Delaware State Police, or to any officer above the rank of Captain in the Delaware State Police"). 7

9

Case 1:04-cv-01394-GMS

Document 42

Filed 03/04/2005

Page 8 of 9