Free Order on Motion for Miscellaneous Relief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See Gentile, 501 U.S. at 1034-35 ("There is no question that speech critical of the exercise of the State's power lies at the very center of the First Amendment. . . . [A]lleged governmental misconduct . . . [is] `speech which has traditionally been recognized as lying at the core of the First Amendment.'"); Baldassare v. New Jersey, 250 F.3d 188, 196 (3d Cir. 2001) ("Disclosing corruption, fraud and illegality in a government agency is a matter of significant public concern.") Indeed, "vehement, caustic, and sometimes unpleasantly sharp attacks on government

7

Del. Code Ann. tit. 11 § 9200(c)(12) provides:

(c) Whenever a law-enforcement officer is under investigation or is subjected to questioning for any reason which could lead to disciplinary action, demotion or dismissal, the investigation or questioning shall be conducted under the following conditions: . . . (12) All records compiled as a result of any investigation subject to the provisions of this chapter and/or a contractual disciplinary grievance procedure shall be and remain confidential and shall not be released to the public.
8

These statements include: