Free Motion to Strike - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] Therefore, whether Signtactics caused Keith Sign Company to perform or furnish Sign # 6, pursuant to Wilmington Trust's specification, or performed and furnished Sign # 6 itself, Signtactics is entitled to the status of one who furnished construction under the Builders' Statute. b. Improvement to Real Property The second requirement of the Builders' Statute is that the item constructed qualify as an improvement to real property. 10 Del. C. § 8127(b)(1). This is a question of law. Windley, 888 F.Supp. at 613. Thus, there can be no genuine issue of material fact for a jury to decide and a summary judgment review is appropriate. The Builders' Statute defines "improvement" to include "buildings, highways, roads, streets, bridges, entrances and walkways of any type constructed thereon, and other structures affixed to and on land, as well as the land itself...." 10 Del. C. § 8127(a)(2). The Delaware Supreme Court, using the rules of statutory construction, interpreted this listing to be "exemplary, not exclusive." City of Dover v. International Telephone and Telegraph Corp., 514 A.2d at 1089 (citing Gage v.