Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Because Plaintiffs have failed to show that these Defendants owed any duty to Angel Express or to the Plaintiffs, that Plaintiffs' Motion fails as a matter of law. Plaintiffs cite to no legal authority to support the proposition that George and Sons or George Rosler had a duty to place warning triangles behind the Angel Express truck when the Angel Express truck had moved to the exit ramp under its own power and without any assistance from the George and Sons' towing vehicle.

DEFENDANTS COMPLIED WITH THE STATUTE AT ISSUE C.R.S. § 42-4-230 states, in part: 13

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 50

Filed 09/13/2005

Page 14 of 21

Emergency lighting equipment--who must carry (1) No motor vehicle carrying a truck license and weighing six thousand pounds or more ... shall be operated over the highways of this state at any time without carrying in an accessible place inside or on the outside of the vehicle three bi-directional emergency reflective triangles of a type approved by the department ... (2) Whenever a motor vehicle referred to in subsection (1) of this section is stopped upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver of the stopped motor vehicle shall immediately activate the vehicular hazard warning signal flashers and continue the flashing until the driver places the bi-directional emergency reflective triangles as directed in subsection (3) of this section. (3) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, whenever a motor vehicle referred to in subsection (1) of this section is stopped upon the traveled portion of a highway or the shoulder of a highway for any cause other than necessary traffic stops, the driver shall, as soon as possible, but in any event within ten minutes, place the bidirectional emergency reflective triangles in the following manner... (4) No motor vehicle operating as a wrecking car at the scene of an accident shall move or attempt to move any wrecked vehicle without first complying with those sections of the law concerning emergency lighting. (5) Any person who violates any provision of this section commits a class B traffic infraction. Defendants fully complied with the statute at issue. Specifically, at the time of the accident Rosler was carrying the bi-directional emergency triangles required under the statute.