Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Had he placed his emergency reflective triangles as required by law, they would have extended several hundred feet past the Angel Express rig towards Morozov's direction of travel. A reasonable jury could only find that the emergency reflective triangles would have prevented this collision from occurring. Rosler next argues that he was only parked for "a few minutes" and therefore "still within the statute's "10 minutes" prescribed period and thus did not violate the statute." This argument misstates the mandatory language of CRS § 42-4-230, which provides that "the driver shall, as soon as possible, but in any event within ten minutes, place the bi-directional emergency reflective triangles. .. ." (emphasis added). The statutory language does not create a safe harbor Page -28-

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 49

Filed 09/09/2005

Page 29 of 32