Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Document 53

Filed 09/28/2005

Page 13 of 18

3.

Rosler's Response fails to raise any material issue of fact with respect to his failure to comply with clear statutory and regulatory mandates.

Rosler makes no effort to defend his decision to stop within the traveling lanes of I-70. He does not claim any emergency or condition excused his conduct. In defense of his failure to deploy emergency warning triangles, Rosler argues that he "was still within the statute's `10 minutes' prescribed period and thus did not violate the statute." This argument misstates the mandatory language of CRS § 42-4-230, which provides that "the driver shall, as soon as possible, but in any event within ten minutes, place the bi-directional emergency reflective triangles. .. ." (emphasis added). The statutory language does not create a safe harbor of 10 minutes in which the mandatory requirement of placing the emergency reflective triangles may be ignored. The statute mandates compliance "as soon as possible."