Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. at 454-455. Rosler argues that these federal regulations do not apply to his tow truck, as it is not "being used in interstate commerce." Def.'s Resp. P. 17. Rosler's argument ignores the fact that the State of Colorado Department of Public Safety has expressly adopted "49 CFR Parts § 390, 391, 392, 393, 395, and 396 . . . into state law."4 Further, the regulations contain no exemption from coverage applicable to Rosler. The regulations are applicable to all commercial motor vehicles within the State of Colorado, including Rosler's tow truck. 49 C.F.R. § 390.3(a) provides: The rules in subchapter B of this chapter are applicable to all employers, employees, and commercial motor vehicles, which transport property or passengers in interstate commerce.
4

See Colorado State Patrol Motor Carrier Safety Section, Wreckers, Towing Vehicles and The Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, An Informational Handout Provided As A Public Service By: Colorado State Patrol Motor Carrier Safety Section, at p. 2, attached as Exhibit 3.

Page -11-