Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 4

See Colorado State Patrol Motor Carrier Safety Section, Wreckers, Towing Vehicles and The Motor Carrier Safety Regulations, An Informational Handout Provided As A Public Service By: Colorado State Patrol Motor Carrier Safety Section, at p. 2, attached as Exhibit 3.

Page -11-

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 53

Filed 09/28/2005

Page 12 of 18

49 C.F.R. § 390.23(a)(3) provides: Tow trucks responding to emergencies. (i) The exemption provided by paragraph (a)(3) of this section is effective only when a request has been made by a Federal, State or local police officer for tow trucks to move wrecked or disabled motor vehicles. (ii) This exemption shall not exceed the length of the motor carrier's or driver's direct assistance in providing emergency relief, or 24 hours from the time of the initial request for assistance by the Federal, State or local police officer, whichever is less. Id. (emphasis added). Although Rosler claims that Part 390 does not apply to tow trucks, Section 390.23 expressly provides otherwise. When a tow truck responds to a request from federal or state authorities to remove a wrecked or disabled vehicle, it is exempt from the chapter's provisions for the shorter of the length of the driver's direct assistance in providing emergency relief, or 24 hours. By his own admission, Rosler ceased providing emergency relief when he unhooked his hitch from the Angel Express rig and agreed with Lage to proceed to the next exit.