Free Motion to Amend/Correct/Modify - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Id. He placed two or three warning triangles in the vicinity of his truck, the farthest about 90 feet from the truck. Id. The trial court refused the plaintiff's request to instruct the jury that TSI's failure to place emergency triangles in precise manner required by law constituted negligence per se. Id. The Colorado Court of Appeals reversed and remanded for trial, holding that a jury must be instructed that violations of 49 CFR §392.21 and §392.22 constitute negligence per se. Id. at 455. Colorado Revised Statutes § 13-21-102 provides that exemplary damages are allowed where "the injury complained of is attended by circumstances of fraud, malice, or willful and wanton conduct." The general purpose of exemplary damages are punishment of the defendant and deterrence against the commission of similar offenses by the defendant or others in the

23

Exhibit 1, at 60:19-61:1-6.

Page -13-

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 57

Filed 10/11/2005

Page 14 of 16

future.