Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 13

Case 1:03-cv-02355-RPM

Document 58

Filed 10/21/2005

Page 14 of 16

an active and purposeful intent); Millington v. Hiedloff, 45 P.2d 937 (1935) (recognizing that negligence has in it no element of willfulness, but involves a states of mind in which the person fails to give attention to the character of his acts or omissions or to weigh their consequences; in comparison, willful acts and omissions are conscious acts, the possible consequences of which are considered at present in the mind); Section 13-21-102(1)(b), 6A C.R.S. (2005) (establishing that willful and wanton conduct, for purposes of awarding exemplary damages, "means conduct purposefully committed which the actor must have realized as dangerous, done heedlessly and recklessly without regard to the consequences or of the rights and safety of others"). Here, it is undisputed that at the time of the incident the two trucks moved under their own power to the exit ramp and stopped, not in the two through lanes of I-70, but rather as far right as possible in the exit lane. Furthermore, at the time of the accident the visibility was clear.