Free Order on Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] The rate of input is the same regardless of the employee's age. This is not a novel question. In Cooper v. IBM Personal Pension Plan, 457 F.3d 636 (7th Cir. 2006), the court compared § 1054(b)(1)(H)(i), covering defined benefit plans with

Although the percentages earned on final average earnings over the Social Security wage base are higher, that is not material to the defendants' motion.

1

3

Case 1:03-cv-02671-RPM

Document 71

Filed 07/01/2008

Page 4 of 6

§ 1054(b)(2)(A), governing defined contribution plans, providing that such a plan satisfies the requirements if "allocations to the employee's account are not ceased, and the rate at which amounts are allocated to the employee's account is not reduced, because of the attainment of any age." The court observed that while the rule for defined benefit plans is phrased as prohibitory and that for defined contribution plans is permissive, they say the same thing­"the employer can't stop making allocations (or accruals) to the plan or change their rate on account of age."