Case 1:04-cv-01417-GMS
[…] No such entity exists. The health care provider for the State of Delaware prison system from July 1, 2002 through June 30, 2005 was First Correctional Medical - Delaware, LLC.
1
Case 1:04-cv-01417-GMS
Document 43
Filed 05/07/2007
Page 2 of 5
Legal Standards 5. There is no vicarious liability for civil rights claims. Hyson v. Correctional Medical
Services, C.A. No. 02-318 (SLR), mem. order at 2-3, Robinson, C.J. (D.Del. Feb. 6, 2003) (copy attached as Exhibit 1). Personal involvement by a defendant is required. Id., mem. op. at 3. 6. Pursuant to 18 Del. C. § 6853 (a)(1), an affidavit of merit must accompany a medical
negligence complaint filed after October 9, 2003, or "the clerk of court shall refuse to file the complaint and it shall not be docketed with the court." 7. Where the Clerk of Court or Prothonotary mistakenly accepts a medical negligence
complaint without an affidavit of merit, the defendant's remedy is a dismissal. Jackson v.