Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] St. Clair's invective, however, cannot mask the fundamental flaw underlying each of its arguments ­ stays pursuant to § 1659 are mandatory. St. Clair chose to file an ITC action against Kodak in which it asserts each of the patents it asserted here. The consequence of that decision is that this action must be stayed pursuant to § 1659. II. ARGUMENT 1. The Stay Pursuant To § 1659 Is Mandatory.

Each of St. Clair's arguments against entry of a § 1659 stay misses the critical point ­ the stay of this action pending resolution of St. Clair's concurrent ITC action is mandatory. See 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a) ("the district court shall stay, until the determination of the Commission becomes final, proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission...") (emphasis added). The Federal Circuit confirmed this as recently as March 2007. See In re Princo, 478 F.3d 1345, 1356 (Fed.