Free Reply Brief - District Court of Delaware - Delaware
[…] See In re Princo, 478 F.3d at 1355 (holding that § 1659 requires that the stay of district court proceedings continue until Commission proceedings are no longer subject to judicial review.) St. Clair identifies no authority ­ and no logical rationale ­ for its assertion that the existing stay should not be extended through the resolution of the ITC action as required by § 1659. See 28 U.S.C. § 1659. St. Clair suggests that the Court may defer this issue and decide at some later point to extend the stay in this case. (St. Clair Opp. at 9.) This again, however, simply ignores the fact that § 1659 stays are mandatory. See In re Princo, 478 F.3d at 1356 ("The statute requires a stay of `proceedings in the civil action with respect to any claim that involves the same issues involved in the proceeding before the Commission.'") (emphasis added); see also 28 U.S.C. § 1659(a).

-3-

Case 1:04-cv-01436-JJF

Document 127

Filed 04/06/2007

Page 7 of 10

4.

St. Clair Is Incorrect That Claim Construction Is A Threshold Issue To The Determination Of Ownership.

Finally, St.