Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] the registration statement).

23

Case 1:04-cv-01006-RPM

Document 183

Filed 07/24/2006

Page 24 of 29

Plaintiffs, first, assume the existence of the purported scheme to defraud and, second,
make the unsupported allegation that their version of the facts is undisputed in all respects. But
it is precisely the disputed nature of the facts here and their materiality that precludes summary
judgment on the proffered basis ofItem 303' s disclosure requirements.
2. SEC Item 101 Did Not Require the Disclosure of

the Omitted "Facts"

Plaintiffs also cite Regulation S-K, Item 101, 17 C.F.R. § 229.101, as a basis for

Quovadx's purported duty to disclose the enumerated omitted "facts." Item 101 requires in
pertinent part, "to the extent material to an understanding of the registrant's business taken as a
whole," disclosure of

the "name of any customer and its relationship, if any, with the registrant. .

. if sales to the customer by one or more segments are made in an aggregate amount equal to 10

percent or more of the registrant's consolidated revenues and the loss of such customer would