Free Trial Brief - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] III. PLAINTIFF IS ENTITLED TO AN AWARD OF LOST SALARY, BENEFITS, INTEREST AND LIQUIDATED DAMAGES. The FMLA provides for an award of "any wages, salary, employment benefits, or other compensation denied or lost" as a result of an employer's violation of that statute. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(i)(I). In addition, a prevailing employee is entitled to recover interest on that amount calculated at the prevailing rate. 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(ii). Further, a prevailing plaintiff shall recover "an additional amount as liquidated damages" equal to the sum of those two previous amounts, unless the employer "proves to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission which violated section 2615 of this title was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation of section 2615 of this title." 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a)(1)(A)(iii). The defense of an employer's good faith goes only to damages, not to liability. Bachelder v. America West Airlines, Inc., 259 F.3d 1112, 1130 (9th Cir. 2001).

Case 1:04-cv-01009-EWN-MEH

Document 81 -7-

Filed 04/06/2006

Page 7 of 9