Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Family Medical Leave Act The Tenth Circuit discussed FMLA claims in Smith v. Diffee Ford-Lincoln-Mercury, Inc., 298 F.3d 955, 960 (10th Cir. 2002). Employees are authorized under 29 U.S.C. § 2617(a) to bring an action to recover damages for violations of § 2615. Courts have recognized two theories for recovery on FMLA claims under § 2615, the retaliation or discrimination theory and the entitlement or interference theory. The retaliation or discrimination theory arises from § 2615(a)(2), which provides that "it shall be unlawful for any employer to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against any individual for [*14] opposing any practice made unlawful by this subchapter." The entitlement or interference theory arises from § 2615(a)(1): "it shall be unlawful for any employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of

Case 1:04-cv-01009-EWN-MEH

Document 73-3

Filed 03/27/2006

Page 5 of 5
Page 5

2005 U.S. Dist.