Free Reply to Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] That is, where the Court finds that the damages a jury awarded should be reduced for any reason, interest accrues only on the reduced amount. Read plaintiff's way, the interest statute becomes incompatible with the damage cap statute. The interest statute then would direct the Court not only to calculate interest on the uncapped amount, but also to add that interest to the uncapped amount. See C.R.S. § 13-21101(1) ("[I]t is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum....") (emphasis added). If the statute really directs the courts to calculate interest on the uncapped amount, it equally directs them to "add" such interest to the uncapped amount.