Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Plaintiff requests that the damages be capped at $732,500, which still deprives her of $267,500 of the awarded compensation. 2. Pre-judgment interest under C.R.S. §13-21-101(1) must be calculated on the $1,000,000 jury award rather than on the capped amount.

The number of H1-B Visas has been significantly reduced since 9-11, thus making it more difficult to find employment in the United States. The undersigned thinks that there was testimony on this issue, but does not recall specifically. 13

6

Case 1:04-cv-01160-LTB-CBS

Document 137

Filed 01/16/2007

Page 14 of 21

C.R.S. §13-21-101(1) provides: (1) In all actions brought to recover damages for personal injuries sustained by any person resulting from or occasioned by the tort of any other person, corporation, association, or partnership, ...... it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages alleged from the date said suit is filed; and, on and after July 1, 1979, it is lawful for the plaintiff in the complaint to claim interest on the damages claimed from the date the action accrued. When such interest is so claimed, it is the duty of the court in entering judgment for the plaintiff in such action to add to the amount of damages assessed by the verdict of the jury, or found by the court, interest on such amount calculated at the rate of nine percent per annum on actions filed on or after July 1, 1975, ........, and calculated from the date such suit was filed to the date of satisfying the judgment and to include the same in said judgment as a part thereof. On actions filed on or after July 1, 1979, the calculation shall include compounding of interest annually from the date such suit was filed. ....... (emphasis added). Although the $1,000,000 in non-economic damages will be reduced pursuant to C.R.S. §1321-102.5(3)(a), pre-judgment interest must be calculated on the full amount awarded by the jury. Goodwin v. Morris, ____ P.3d ____ (Colo. App. 2006)(decided August 10, 2006).