Free Response to Motion - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] 4

The evidence established that she did not contact an attorney until October or November 2002, after Lionbridge had refused to proceed forward unless she agreed to an immediate demotion. By that time, it already was too late to avoid loss of her job after October 1, 2003, even if Lionbridge had changed its position and filed for the green card. 9

Case 1:04-cv-01160-LTB-CBS

Document 137

Filed 01/16/2007

Page 10 of 21

1.

Non-economic damages should be capped at $732,500.

C.R.S. §13-21-102.5(3)(a) provides: (3) (a) In any civil action other than medical malpractice actions in which damages for noneconomic loss or injury may be awarded, the total of such damages shall not exceed the sum of two hundred fifty thousand dollars, unless the court finds justification by clear and convincing evidence therefor. In no case shall the amount of noneconomic loss or injury damages exceed five hundred thousand dollars. The damages for noneconomic loss or injury in a medical malpractice action shall not exceed the limitations on noneconomic loss or injury specified in section 13-64-302. (emphasis added). The $250,000 and $500,000 limits set forth in the statute have been increased to $366,250 and $732,500. See Exhibit C to Lionbridge's Motion. Plaintiff agrees that the statute is applicable.