Free Proposed Pretrial Order - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] After approximately one and a half years of providing the vouchers, in late October 2001, Liening declined to authorize additional vouchers until Dr. Morgan provided verification that the vouchers were still medically reasonable and necessary. Under the Workers= Compensation Rules of Procedure, a health care provider is required to request prior authorization for certain services and Ato explain the medical necessity of the service requested and provide supporting medical documentation.@ W.C.R.P. Rule XVI(I)(5). Under section 8-42-101(1)(a), a claimant under the Workers' Compensation Act is entitled to medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the 3

Case 1:04-cv-01187-PSF-MJW

Document 41

Filed 08/22/2005

Page 4 of 19

effects of the injury.@ In response to Travelers= request, Dr.