Free Motion for Summary Judgment - District Court of Colorado - Colorado
[…] Morgan provided the necessary clarification of whether the vouchers were still medically reasonable and necessary. Under the Workers' Compensation Rules of Procedure, a health care provider is required to request prior authorization for certain services and "to explain the medical necessity of the service requested

2

Case 1:04-cv-01187-PSF-MJW

Document 38

Filed 08/09/2005

Page 3 of 13

and provide supporting medical documentation." W.C.R.P. Rule XVI(I)(5). Under section 8-42-101(1)(a), a claimant under the Workers' Compensation Act is entitled to medical treatment "as may reasonably be needed at the time of the injury and thereafter during the disability to cure and relieve the employee from the effects of the injury." Colorado Compensation Insurance Authority v. Nofio, 886 P.2d 714, 716 (Colo. 1994). In response to Travelers' request, Dr.